,
Message sent from:
‘We come to school to live and learn happily together by loving ourselves and each other as Jesus teaches us’

St Augustine's Board of Governors

The governors at St Augustine’s Catholic Primary School are fully committed to supporting the Headteacher and Senior Leadership Team in continuing to provide the very best education and school experience for the pupils.

St Augustine's Board of Governors (academic year 2019/20)

Father Philip Miller - Parish Priest/Foundation Governor
Area of Responsibility: Link Governor for Religious Education
Term of Office: Standing

Mrs Gillian Napier - Headteacher

Mrs Teresa Gaudiano - Elected Parent Governor
Areas of Responsibility: Resource Committee, Admissions, Human Resource
Term of Office: To be Confirmed

Mrs Emma Faulkner - Deputy Head Teacher and Associate Governor
Areas of Responsibility: School Improvement Committee
Voting rights: School Improvement & Full Governing Body (voting rights) 
Term of Office: 01/09/2019 - 31/08/2020

Ms Mary Nagle - Chair, School Improvement Committee \ Foundation Governor
Area of Responsibility: Link Governor for Maths
Term of Office: 01/12/2017 - 30/08/201

Mr Giovanni Castronovo - Local Authority Governor
Area of Responsibility: Resource Committee, GDPR
Term of Office: 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021

Mrs Jacqueline Foster - Elected Staff Governor
Area of Responsibility: School Improvement Committee, SEN
Term of Office: 01/09/2019 - 31/08/2020

Mr Michael O'Grady - Chair, Resources Committee/Foundation Governor
Area of Responsibility: Resource Committee, SEN
Term of Office: To be confirmed

Mrs Michelle Stone - Foundation Governor, Area of Responsibility: Resource Commitee/ Safeguarding

Mr Robert McNamara - Foundation Governore, Area of Responsibility: Resource Commitee/Literacy

Mrs Therese Lea - Foundation Governor, Area of Responsibility: Resource Committee/Finance

Mr Adam Tackley - Co Opt Governor - Term of office: 30/04/2019 - 29/04/2020

Declarations of Interest:

There are no governors that have any business interests which would be utilised by the school.

Governors that have stepped down in the past 12 months:  

Mr Nicholas Meyer - Foundation Governor

Committees:

Full Board of Governors meetings are held termly, Resource Committee meetings held every half term and the School Improvement Committee are held termly.

Resource Committee:
Members:  Michael O'Grady, Headteacher, Emma Faulkner, Giovanni Castronovo, Therese Lea, Michelle Stone, Teresa Gaudiano, 
Areas of responsibilities: Admission, Premises, Finance, Personnel, Safeguarding, Pupil Premium.

School Improvements Committee:
Members: Father Philip Miller, Headteacher, Mary Nagle, Emma Faulker, Jacqui Foster,
Area of responsibilities: School Development Plan, Pupil progress and Attainment, SEND.

Governor Attendance:

X
Hit enter to search