,
Message sent from:
‘We come to school to live and learn happily together by loving ourselves and each other as Jesus teaches us’

Who's who on the Board of Governors

The governors at St Augustine’s Catholic Primary School are fully committed to supporting the Headteacher and Senior Leadership Team in continuing to provide the very best education and school experience for the pupils.

St Augustine's Board of Governors (2017/18)

Mr Adam Tackley - Chair of Governors \ Elected Parent Governor
Areas of Responsibility: Link Governor for Computing
Term of office: 30/04/2015 - 29/04/2019

Father Philip Miller - Parish Priest/Foundation Governor
Area of Responsibility: Link Governor for Religious Education
Term of Office: Standing

Mrs Gillian Napier - Headteacher

Mrs Ann Hussein - Chair, Resource Committee \ Foundation Governor
Areas of Responsibility: Link Governor for Admissions
Term of Office: 01/09/2014 - 31/08/2018

Vacant - Elected Parent Governor
Areas of Responsibility:
Term of Office:

Emma Kousoulou - Deputy Head Teacher and Associate Governor
Areas of Responsibility: Pupil Data and Statistics
Voting rights: School Improvement (voting rights) and Full Governing Body (non-voting)
Term of Office: 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2018

Mary Nagle - Foundation Governor
Area of Responsibility: Link Governor for Maths
Term of Office: (awaiting confirmation from the Diocese)

Giovanni Castronovo - Local Authority Governor
Area of Responsibility: Resource Committee
Term of Office: 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021

Jacqui Foster - Elected Staff Governor
Area of Responsibility: SEND
Term of Office: 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2018

Nick Meyer - Foundation Governors
Area of Responsibility: Safeguarding
Term of Office: (awaiting confirmation from the Diocese)

Carlo Gattuso  - Foundation Governors
Area of Responsibility: Health and Safety
Term of Office: (awaiting confirmation from the Diocese)

Declarations of Interest:

There are no governors that have any business interests which would be utilised by the school.

Governors that have stepped down in the past 12 months:  
Mrs Enza Alio (Elected Staff Governor - Term of Office: 30/04/2015 - 29/04/2019 / Stepped down on the 21/02/2017)
Lauren Cuffaro - (Foundation Governor - Term of Office: 01/01/2017 - 31/12/2021 / Stepped down on the 03/05/2017)
Paul Higgins - (Elected Parent Governor - Term of Office: 30/04/2015 - 29/04/2019 / Stepped down on the 27/08/2017)
Charlotte Marson - (Local Authority Governor - Term of Office: 18/05/2015 - 17/05/2017 / Stepped down on the 04/07/2017)

Committees

Full Board of Governors meetings are held termly, Resource Committee meetings held every half term and the School Improvement Committee are held termly.

Resource Committee:
Members:  Adam Tackley, Headteacher, Ann Hussien (Chair), Giovanni Castronovo, Nick Meyer, Carlo Gattuso
Areas of responsibilities: Admission, Premises, Finance, Personnel, Safeguarding, Pupil Premium.

School Improvements Committee:
Members: Father Philip Miller, Headteacher, Mary Nagle, Adam Tackley, Emma Kousoulou, Jacqui Foster
Area of responsibilities: School Development Plan, Pupil progress and Attainment, SEND.

Governor Attendance